Wednesday, January 25, 2012

January 2012 My Pink Designer Day ~ Be My Valentine!

Welcome back!  For this month's My Pink Stamper design team assignment, our theme was:

"Be My Valentine! Make something for Valentines Day. It can be a card, scrapbook page, home decor, a treat or mini album....anything! Think fun and unique!"

I decided to make a two part valentine (a "boxed valentine" if you will) for my project:
1.  A box
2.  A banner

Materials Used:
  • Cricut cartridges Art Philosophy and Sweet Tooth Boxes
  • My Pink Stamper Lunchbox Thoughts stamp set
  • Cuttlebug Love is in the Air embossing folder set
  • Colorbok Flea Market cardstock stack
  • Ranger Tim Holtz Worn Lipstick Distress Ink
  • Ranger Distress crackle paint
  • Ranger Buttercup liquid Pearls
  • Stampin' Up Styled Vanilla hodgepodge hardware
  • Stampin' Up So Saffron grosgrain ribbon
  • Cricut cartridge shell acrylic
My idea is that the person receives the sentiment on the outside of the box, just like a regular one dimensional valentine.  But, it's 3D, so the receiver then opens it up to find a matching banner that he/she can put up to display.  The sender would write his/her message on the backs of the banner pieces. 

I created 3 different valentine banners just by using the Art Philosophy cartridge (and Sweet Tooth Boxes for the boxes).  Please come back to visit to see my other boxed valentines later this week. 

Cricut Craft Room File: y

Gypsy File:


  1. OMG, what a great gift idea! That is ingenious! Your banner is beautiful. I just cut that heart the other night from my AP cart. Isn't it wonderful--so intricate. Your whole project is fabulous!!--Pat N.

  2. Very pretty. I love banners and yours is another reason why. So beautiful and has it's own little box. Gotta love that.

  3. Cute as can be. Love your paper and color choices and the detail is just wonderful. TFS

  4. Fantastic gift idea! The banner is STUNNING!

    The receiver's of those valentines will absolutely LOVE them! Can I be your valentine? LOL


  5. Very pretty papers on this. Elegant !

  6. This project is amazing! Love everything about it.

  7. Oh, my goodness! Fabulous banner Renee! Your flowers look terrific and so do all the little details you added!!

  8. Simply stunning! I love the whole thought of this...a banner in a box! What a wonderful, special it!

  9. This is just beautiful Renee. It would make a wonderful gift. Your flowers are perfect!!!

  10. Oh this is just too beautiful-too perfect-a gift! How wonderful! Thank you soooo much for sharing this! So inspiring! Take care. :)

  11. so pretty, love the color combos and the embellishments. I want this cartridge!! ugh!

  12. This is simply beautiful I love everything about it. colors papers TFS.
    DIANA L.

  13. Just a wonderful idea - all three are gorgeous!!!


Thank you for leaving some love! I hope to see you back!